Gold Coast Gig Guide – live music in June

Arts & Culture
Share

The days are getting shorter, which means the nights are getting longer. And long nights call for live music. Lucky for Gold Coast music lovers, there’s plenty in store this month.

Birds of Tokyo, Busby Marou, Baby Animals, Screaming Jetts, The Vanns and Horrorshow all stop on the Gold Coast during their national tours.

But June is really the month for home-grown talent. Griffith University’s SEED program continues to showcase its best artists at NightQuarter through June, Hanlon Brothers continue their residency at QT Gold Coast, James Street Preachers have a semi-residency at The Cambus Wallace and Black Rabbit George starts a residency at Mandala Organic Arts Café.

Chilled afternoons by the Creek are the order of the day for Currumbin RSL’s Deck Acoustic sessions which run Fridays and Saturdays and feature the likes of Bill Jacobi and CC The Cat and The Kitchens at Robina Town Centre dishes up live music to complement its food offering with jam sessions with Leopold’s Treat and Jackson James Smith as well as performances by Phoebe Sinclair, Kenny Slide, AUSTEN and Sarah Frank.

Check out the rest of our highlights for June

Thursday 1 June

Birds of Tokyo | Surfers Beergarden

Hanlon Brothers | QT Gold Coast Stingray Lounge

Turntable Thursday with DJ BRCKS | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Friday 2 June

Fergo at Deck Acoustics | Currumbin RSL

Hussy Hicks | Miami Marketta (free)

Jesse Morris band | Burleigh Brewing

LIVVIA + Zoe Gelzinnis + Cadence + Jake Fox – SEED Showcase and album launch | NightQuarter

Phoebe Sinclair + Sarah Frank | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

The Rekindlers + Handful of Helmet + Wigg + Weather Permitting | Currumbin Pub

Saturday 3 June

Alvin & Jahbutu + East of Eden | Miami Marketta (free)

Luate + Harry J Hart | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Parker Rose Band + Pinkest and Swaussyfire at Diversity Gold Coast | Davenport & Young Streets, Southport)

Sarah Archer at Deck Acoustics | Currumbin RSL

Sunday 4 June

Candice Dianna | Currumbin RSL

Hanlon Brothers jam session | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Hobo Magic + Elegant Shiva + Dangerpenny | Miami Shark Bar

Joshy Dredz | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Lisa Hunt | Advancetown Hotel

Nick Cunningham | Burleigh Brewing

Nick Saxon | Mandala Organic Arts Cafe, Mermaid Beach

The Hillbilly Goats | Fisherma’s Wharf Tavern

Tuesday 6 June

Matthew Armitage | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Wednesday 7 June

James Street Preachers | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Thursday 8 June

Busby Marou | Miami Marketta (ticketed)

Turntable Thursday with DJ BRCKS | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Friday 9 June

AKoVA | Elements, Byron Bay

Ben Hanna at Deck Acoustics | Currumbin RSL

Gabrielle Lamb + Scott Dalton | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Josh King + Hazel Mei + Athena Joy + Angus Oastler – SEED Showcase and album launch | NightQuarter

Mescalito Blues | Miami Marketta (free)

Ra Ra Ruby + Coastal Lights + Tone Circle + Jay & Jess | Currumbin Pub

Sean Fitzgerald | Burleigh Brewing

Saturday 10 June

Bill Jacobi at Deck Acoustics | Currumbin RSL

Fat Picnic + Graham Moes | Miami Marketta (free)

Isabel Wood + Tommy Sheehan | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

The Natural Culture Band | Mandala Organic Arts Cafe, Mermaid Beach

Sunday 11 June

Herbie Walker | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Benny D Williams | The Avenue

AKoVA | Beach Burritos, Coolangatta

CC The Cat at Deck Acoustics | Currumbin RSL

Smoking Martha | Eddie’s Grub House

Joshy Dredz | Burleigh Brewing

Jackson James Smith jam session | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Kenny Slide | The Bearded Dragon

Tuesday 13 June

Mescalito Blues | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Wednesday 14 June

James Street Preachers | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Thursday 15 June

Kenny Slide | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Turntable Thursday with DJ BRCKS | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Friday 16 June

Benny D Williams | Burleigh Brewing

Free The Genie | Miami Marketta (free)

Jake Meyes + Austen | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Jake Whittaker + Phoebe Sinclair + AGWA + Lucalion – SEED Showcase and album launch | NightQuarter

Kenny Slide | Envy Hotel

Mercury Sun EP Launch + Doglegs + Wayward Suns + Dreams of Indigo | Currumbin Pub

Sarah Grant at Deck Acoustics | Currumbin RSL

Saturday 17 June

Baby Animals + The Screaming Jets | NightQuarter

Benny D Williams | Steampunk, Surfers Paradise

Sophia Koop + Jax Haze | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Sam Buckingham at Deck Acoustics | Currumbin RSL

The Wet Fish + Jackson James Smith | Miami Marketta (free)

Sunday 18 June

Adam Harpaz | Burleigh Brewing

Angelo Pash | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Jerome Williams at Deck Acoustics | Currumbin RSL

Leopold’s Treat jam session | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Stone Witches + guests | Miami Shark Bar

Trio Mandala and guests + Mandacaru + Di Mello + Telmo Annum | Miami Marketta

Tuesday 20 June

Matthew Armitage | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Thursday 22 June

Benny D Williams in ‘An Evening with Benny’ | Upstairs at Eidelweiss, Kirra. Tickets here.

Turntable Thursday with DJ BRCKS | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Friday 23 June

Dallas James at Deck Acoustics | Currumbin RSL

Dave + Sav Blonk + Not Lenny + Pure Milk | Currumbin Pub

Katie Who | Miami Marketta (free)

Luke Bennett | Burleigh Brewing

Royes + Elska | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

The Vanns + Twelve Past Midnight + Tiahn Berg + Kimbal Imaz – SEED Showcase and album launch | NightQuarter

Winter Folk Sessions, featuring Nick Cunningham + Luke Morris + Tommy Sheehan | Soundlounge, Currumbin

Saturday 24 June

Atiya + Zed Butel | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Electrik Lemonade | Miami Marketta (free)

Mark Divola at Deck Acoustics | Currumbin RSL

Sunday 25 June

Bare Bones jam session | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Benny D Williams | Mudgeeraba Show

Herbie Walker | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Luke Bennett at Deck Acoustics | Currumbin RSL

Tuesday 27 June

Matthew Armitage | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Wednesday 28 June

James Street Preachers | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Thursday 29 June

Black Rabbit George | Mandala Organic Arts Cafe, Mermaid Beach

Horrorshow | Miami Marketta (ticketed)

Turntable Thursday with DJ BRCKS | The Cambus Wallace, Nobby Beach

Friday 30 June

Hello Tut Tut | Miami Marketta (free)

Angus Oastler + LIVVIA | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Michael Eotvos at Deck Acoustics | Currumbin RSL

 

Broadbeach Event Crowd

Major events for 2017

Click here for your guide to the major events happening on the Gold Coast in 2017...

Lifestyle »

Have you seen the amazing film locations on the Gold Coast?

From beautiful beaches and national parks to hinterland retreats, cane fields and sub-tropical rainforests, the Gold Coast’s unparalleled natural landscape plays a significant role in attracting national and international film productions to the city...

Arts & Culture »