Gold Coast Gig Guide – live music in April

Arts & Culture
Share

It’s April and all eyes are on Bleach* Festival for local and international music delights.

The event is bringing Sabor y Control out from Peru and The East Pointers from Canada along with a bunch of national treasures like Dope Lemon (Angus Stone), Ash Grunwald and Bobby Alu.

Also touring through the Gold Coast this month are Icehouse, Things of Stone and Wood, Jonny Sonic (The Potbelleez), Shapeshifter, The Vanns, The Waifs, Kingswood, Jessica Mauboy, Client Liaison, Amy Shark, The Veronicas, Tigertown, Mental As Anything, Pseudo Echo, 1927, Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever, Eskimo Joe and Taxiride.

Local favourites Hussy Hicks are playing Fisherman’s Wharf, Hanlon Brothers have a new Thursday night residency at QT Gold Coast, Chelsea Rockwells launch their new EP at Hard Rock Café and Surfers Paradise LIVE brings a host of national and local stars to the beach for its three-day festival. Felicity Lawless, IVEY, Ella Fence, Leopold’s Treat, Crown The Humble, Aquila Young and Aaron West and the Custodians all have shows for the LIVE event.

Gold Coast Music Awards, which moves to the beach at Surfers Paradise also throws a big party with Amy Shark and Hanlon Brothers headlining a free, all-ages concert on the beach on Thursday 27 April.

Here’s what’s happening music-wise on the Gold Coast this month:

Saturday 1 April

Dope Lemon (Angus Stone) + Ash Grunwald + Tia Gostelow + Emily Wurramara as part of Bleach* Festival 2017 | Coolangatta Foreshore

Icehouse | Harrigan’s Drift Inn

Jason Delphin | J Bar, Jupiters

Mason Rack Band + Stingin Rodgers + Ben Amor | Currumbin Pub

Matt Day (3.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Old Man Fridays + Ondre Davis | Miami Marketta

Round Mountain Girls  + Sarah Frank | NightQuarter

Things of Stone and Wood | Soundlounge Currumbin

Tiahn Berg + Zed Butel + Tiarni Nichols | The Kitchens, Robina

Wayward Suns | House of Brews

Sunday 2 April

Ash Grunwald Jam Session as part of Bleach* Festival 2017 | Coolangatta Hotel

Bobby Alu and the Palm Royale at LIVE AT BOND as part of Bleach* Festival 2017 | Bond University Amphitheatre (3.00pm)

Hanlon Brothers (3.00pm) + Taylah Made (11.00am) | The Kitchens, Robina

Hayley Grace (1.00pm) | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Johan Danno | The Cambus Wallace

Jonny Sonic (The Potbelleez) | Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern

Josh Lee Hamilton (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Michael Eotvos (2.00pm) | Garden Kitchen & Bar, Jupiters

Rick Barron | House of Brews

The Ruiins | Hotel Brunswick

The Vanns + Lotus Ship + CREO + Eliza & The Delusionals | Miami Shark Bar

Wednesday 5 April

Shapeshifter | Parkwood Tavern

The James Street Preachers | The Cambus Wallace

Thursday 6 April

Ahn Do | Jupiters Hotel & Casino

Dan Hill | Nonna’s, Harbourtown

Kingswood + WAAX + Maddy Jane | Miami Marketta

Kristie Roberts | House of Brews

Friday 7 April

Apes + Yes Sir Noceur + Kazual Tea| Rattlesnake Bar

Benny Hanna + Russ Walker | J Bar, Jupiters

Brett Hammond | Hard Rock Cafe

Clint White | Nonna’s, Harbourtown

Hell & Whiskey | Burleigh Brewing Co

Josh Lovegrove | Currumbin RSL

Livvia + James Brine | The Kitchens, Robina

Local Revolution | Miami Marketta

Steele Syndicate + Skyeater | NightQuarter

The Mason Rack Band | Southport Sharks

The Rekindlers + Dave Is a Spy + Ra Ra Ruby + Fight Ibis | Currumbin Pub

Saturday 8 April

Atticus Chimps | Miami Shark Bar

Bill Jacobi (3.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Blues Corp | Miami Marketta

Brother Norton | Twin Towns

Dugald Allen | Nonna’s, Harbourtown

Jason Delphin | J Bar, Jupiters

Jordan Pineda + Mark Ridout + Danny Dyson | The Kitchens, Robina

Legends of Rock | House of Brews

The Waifs | NightQuarter

Yes Sir Nocuer + Wet Fish + Jackson James Smith + Coolangatta Ukulele Players as part of Bleach* Festival 2017| 5th Ave Palm Beach

Sunday 9 April

FOAM + DRAGGS + Rugged Coast | Miami Shark Bar

Kate Wighton + The Alohas | The Kitchens, Robina

Kiara Jack (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

The East Pointers (Canada) as part of Bleach* Festival 2017 | Mudgeeraba Memorial Hall

Wayward Suns | House of Brews

Tuesday 11 April

Jessica Mauboy | Jupiters Hotel & Casino

Thursday 13 April

Dinerpour Deux | Miami Marketta

Kate McKay | House of Brews

Sweet Fusion + Josh King | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

FRIDAY 14 APRIL

CC The Cat | Burleigh Brewing Co

Jethro Andrews | Hard Rock Cafe

Paul Costa + Gemma Kirby | NightQuarter

Russ Walker | J Bar, Jupiters

Saturday 15 April

Corey’s Jam: Jeff Martin and Jeff Burrows (The Tea Party) + Sarah McLeod (The Superjesus) + Mick Skelton (The Baby Animals) | Coolangatta Hotel

Dugald Allen | Nonna’s, Harbourtown

Fraser Goodman Band | Southport Sharks

Gavin Doniger solo | Hidden, Tugun

James Diamond (11.00am) | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Jerome Williams (3.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

McKenzie Band | Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern

Sabor y Control (Peru) + Rio Rhythmics as part of Bleach* Festival 2017 | NightQuarter

Sunny Coast Rude Boys | Miami Marketta

Wayward Suns | House of Brews

Sunday 16 April

Clint White | House of Brews

Hayley Grace (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Jake Meyes (11.00am) | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Sabor y Control (Peru) + Slip-On Stereo + Benny D Williams as part of Bleach* Festival 2017 | Burleigh Heads Beach

Thursday 20 April

Client Liaison (ticketed event)  | Miami Marketta

Kristie Roberts | House of Brews

Friday 21 April

Cactus Dill-Dos + Secondhand Toothbrush + Drop Ins + Two Pot Screamer | Currumbin Pub

Chelsea Rockwells EP launch + The Blackwater Fever + Paging Jimi | Hard Rock Cafe

Chris Hutchison + Russ Walker | J Bar, Jupiters

Jacob Lee | Cabana Bar & Lounge, Southport Sharks

Jax Haze + Phoebe Sinclair | The Kitchens, Robina

Kenny Slide | Burleigh Brewing Co

Micka Scene | Miami Marketta

Nicky Convine | Currumbin RSL

Tommy Fleming | Soundlounge Currumbin

Saturday 22 April

Nina Ward + Will Anderson + Jonathan Buckland | The Kitchens, Robina

Sarah Grant (3.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Taylor | Miami Marketta

The Seven Ups + Colin Lillie + Felicity Lawless | NightQuarter

Tommy Fleming | Soundlounge Currumbin

Sunday 23 April

AKoVA | Beach Burritos, Coolangatta

Chris Bent | Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern

Jam Session with Coolangatta Ukulele Players + Jordn Pineda | The Kitchens, Robina

Mini Skirt + Heavy Lids + Kimono Drag Queens | Miami Shark Bar

Rick Barron | House of Brews

Sean Fitzgerald (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Thursday 27 April

AMY SHARK + Hanlon Brothers + Aquila Young + Yes Sir Noceur + Agwa | Gold Coast Music Awards, presented by Surfers Paradise Alliance and supported by City of Gold Coast. Live performances are free to the public from 6.00 – 10.00pm. Awards presentation is ticketed in a marquee adjacent. Tickets bit.ly/gcma17.

Kaitlyn Martin (5.00pm) | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Wayward Suns | House of Brews

Friday 28 April

CC The Cat | Miami Marketta

Dada Ono + Aralunar Beagle + Wootton Major + Dreams of Indigo | Currumbin Pub

Hot Potato Band + The Mae Trio | NightQuarter

Josh Lee Hamilton | Burleigh Brewing Co

Josh Lovegrove | Currumbin RSL

Michael Eotvos + Russ Walker | J Bar, Jupiters

Pauly Punk | Hard Rock Cafe

Surfers Paradise LIVE: The Veronicas + Tigertown + Jacob Lee + IVEY + Lily Papas, Surfers Paradise

The Mae Trio | NightQuarter

Tommy Sheehan + Dan Duggan | The Kitchens, Robina

Saturday 29 April

Angus Oastler | The Kitchens, Robina Town Centre

Athena Joy + Angus Oastler + Brother Norton | The Kitchens, Robina

Benny D Williams | House of Brews

Brother Norton | The Kitchens, Robina

Candice Dianna (3.00pm) | Currumbin RSL

Gavin Doniger solo | Sheoak Shack, Fingal

Kingfisha + Will Anderson | NightQuarter

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets + Stone Witches + Kazual Tea | Miami Shark Bar

Surfers Paradise LIVE: Mental as Anything + Pseudo Echo + Felicity Lawless + 1927 + Aquila Young + Yes Sir Noceur + Hot Potato Band + Sunset City + Crown The Humble + Joza

The Black Swamp single launch + Flaming Wreckage album launch + Bitter Lungs + Evil Eye | Currumbin Pub

The Weather Man | Miami Marketta

Sunday 30 April

Gavin Doniger and special guests | North Kirra SLSC (1.00pm)

Hussy Hicks | Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern

Jason McGregor (2.00pm) | Garden Kitchen & Bar, Jupiters

Matthew Armitage (3.00pm) + Bordeaux Acoustic (11.00am) | The Kitchens, Robina

Nick Cunningham (2.00pm) | Burleigh Brewing Co

Rolling Blackout Coast Fever + Good Boy + Jarrow | Miami Shark Bar

Surfers Paradise LIVE: Eskimo Joe + Taxiride + Hot Potato Band + Hanlon Brothers + Ella Fence + Aaron West & The Custodians + Leopold’s Treat + The Waves + Jackson James Smith.

Broadbeach Event Crowd

Major events for 2017

Click here for your guide to the major events happening on the Gold Coast in 2017...

Lifestyle »

Have you seen the amazing film locations on the Gold Coast?

From beautiful beaches and national parks to hinterland retreats, cane fields and sub-tropical rainforests, the Gold Coast’s unparalleled natural landscape plays a significant role in attracting national and international film productions to the city...

Arts & Culture »